1910 Pineland Census

Thirteenth Census of the United States 1910 – Population
Lee County , Florida Federal Census Pineland , SD 14 , ED 81- Enumerated by William S Reed on April 29.
Transcribed by Wendy Blackburn Proofread by Helen Farrell Contributed by Wendy Blackburn.
The following information was taken from microfilm and is meant to be used only as a guide.
Always refer to the original document for verification. Please send corrections to caloosa@tampabay.rr.com
This file is not to be copied for commercial use. ©2002 Wendy
1. Family Number 10. Number of Children Living 19. Employer,Worker or Own Account
2. Name of person 11. Place of Birth 20. Out of Work
3. Relationship to head-of-household 12. Father’s Birthplace 21. Can Read
4. Gender 13. Mother’s Birthplace 22. Can Write
5. Color or Race 14. Year if Immigration 23. Attending School
6. Age on day of census 15. Naturalized or Alien 24. Owned Free or Mortgaged or Rent
7. Marital Status 16. Language Spoken 25. Farm or House
8. Number of Years Married 17. Trade of Profession
9. Mother to Number of Children 18. Nature of Trade
Name of Person
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
1 STAFFORD Thomas H M Wh 65 M1 41 KY IRL/ENG IRL/ENG Eng Post Master Post Office WO N Y Y OF House
STAFFORD Francis H W F Wh 56 M1 41 5 5 KY KY KY Eng none Y Y
2 SWEET Charles B H M Wh 54 M2 5 IL NY NY Eng Farmer Grove EMP Y Y OF Farm
SWEET Nellie W F Wh 30 M2 5 3 3 CAN CAN CAN 187? Eng none Y Y
3 MCGILL James H M Wh 53 M1 30 SCO SCO SCO 1879 N Eng Farmer Grove Farm EMP Y Y OF Farm
MCGILL Agnes W F Wh 51 M1 30 0 0 SCO SCO SCO 1879 Eng none Y Y
4 FALKNER Kelly H M Wh 52 M2 5 FL AL FL Eng Keeper Bee OA N Y Y OF House
FALKNER Maud L W F Wh 47 M1 5 1 1 FL GA GA Eng none Y Y
FALKNER Nellie H D F Wh 16 S FL FL GA Eng none Y Y Y
FALKNER Frederick S M Wh 13 S FL FL GA Eng none Y Y Y
5 BARLEY James W H M Wh 54 M1 33 FL SC GA Eng Farmer Grove Farm WO N Y Y OF Farm
BARLEY Martha W F Wh 55 M1 33 2 2 FL GA FL Eng none Y Y
BARLEY Verona V D F Wh 25 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
BARLEY Ralph E S M Wh 15 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
6 BOWMAN Robert S H M Wh 35 M1 6 GA GA GA Eng Farm Labor Grove Farm WO N Y Y Rent House
BOWMAN Susie A W F Wh 22 M1 6 3 3 FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
BOWMAN Ida Lee D F Wh 4 S FL FL FL none
BOWMAN Zela D F Wh 2 S FL FL FL none
BOWMAN Beatrice I D F Wh 1 S FL FL FL none
7 GILLIS Robert S H M Wh 37 M1 12 FL SC SC Eng Sailor Boat WO N Y Y OF House
GILLIS Sarah E W F Wh 38 M2 12 4 4 FL GA GA Eng none Y Y
GILLIS Neita May D F Wh 10 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
GILLIS Elsie Ruth D F Wh 9 S FL FL FL Eng none Y
GILLIS Hazel R D F Wh 6 S FL FL FL Eng none Y
GILLIS Nona O D F Wh 2 S FL FL FL
8 MARTIN Henry W H M Wh 51 M1 17 KY KY KY Eng Farmer Truck Grove EMP Y Y OF Farm
MARTIN Meta S W F Wh 38 M1 17 7 6 KY KY KY Eng none Y Y
MARTIN Francis D F Wh 16 S FL KY KY Eng none Y Y N
MARTIN Pattie P D F Wh 15 S FL KY KY Eng none Y Y Y
MARTIN John D S M Wh 11 S FL KY KY Eng none Y Y Y
MARTIN Jamie I D F Wh 9 S FL KY KY Y
MARTIN Robbie Lee D F Wh 6 S FL KY KY Y
MARTIN Sara Ann D F Wh 4 S FL KY KY
9 HOWARD John H M Wh 58 M1 22 FL FL FL Eng Fisherman Fishing WO N Y Y OF House
HOWARD Isabella W F Wh 39 M1 22 6 6 FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
HOWARD Ruby S M Wh 20 S FL FL FL Eng Fisherman Fishing WO N Y Y Y
HOWARD Claudia G D F Wh 16 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
HOWARD Donobelle D F Wh 12 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
HOWARD Pearl D F Wh 10 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
HOWARD Jimmie S M Wh 6 S FL FL FL Y
HOWARD Benjamin S M Wh 3 S FL FL FL
10 ROBERTSON Jesse H M Wh 59 M1 23 AL VA VA Eng Laborer TruckFarm WO N Y Y OF House
ROBERTSON Anne M W F Wh 40 M1 23 4 4 FL GA GA Eng none Y Y
ROBERTSON Leslie D F Wh 19 S FL AL FL Eng none Y Y N
ROBERTSON Bessie D F Wh 14 S FL AL FL Eng none Y Y N
10 LONG Frank Gson M Wh 2 S FL NC FL
LONG Willie Gson M Wh 2 S FL NC FL
11 WILLIS James W H M Wh 25 M1 NC NC NC Eng Fisherman Fishing WO N Y Y Rent House
WILLIS Mary D W F Wh 21 M1 FL FL FL Eng Y Y
WILLIS Charles D S M Wh 8m S FL FL FL
12 PLATT Stephen M H M Wh 49 M1 14 FL FL FL Eng Farmer TruckGrove EMP Y Y OF Farm
PLATT Theodocia E W F Wh 36 M1 14 1 1 FL GA FL Eng none Y Y
PLATT Elsie D F Wh 14 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
13 DAMPIER John F H M Wh 59 M1 32 FL GA GA Eng Farmer TruckGrove EMP Y Y Mrtg Farm
DAMPIER Cassandria W F Wh 49 M1 32 2 2 FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
DAMPIER Minnon D F Wh 26 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
DAMPIER Maargaret D F Wh 14 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
14 HAMPTON Edward H M Wh 55 S MS VA GA Eng TruckFarmer Truck Farm EMP Y Y OF Farm
15 BENEDICT Henry J H M Wh 60 WD CT CT CT Eng Farmer Truck Grove EMP Y Y OF Farm
BENEDICT Fred C S M Wh 26 S KS CT CT Eng Farm Labor Grove WO N Y Y
16 FOSTER James H Jr H M Wh 46 M1 PA PA PA Eng Farm Labor Truck Grove EMP Y Y OF Farm
FOSTER Ellen S W F Wh 35 M1 15 3 3 FL FL WV Eng none Y Y
FOSTER James H W S M Wh 14 S FL PA FL Eng none Y Y Y
FOSTER Ellen D F Wh 6 S FL PA FL Eng none Y
FOSTER Stephen C S M Wh 3 S FL PA FL none
17 OSBORNE Issac C H M Wh 72 WD OH CT NY Eng Farmer Truck Grove WO N Y Y OF Farm
18 HOPE Doris H H M Wh 49 M1 18 FL GA FL Eng Farmer Truck Farm EMP Y Y OF Farm
HOPE Gertrude L W F Wh 43 M1 18 4 3 FL SC GA Eng none Y Y
HOPE Wallie D S M Wh 17 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y Y
HOPE Benjamin C S M Wh 10 S FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
18 ROBERTS Robert HiredH M Wh 30 S FL FL GA Eng Laborer Truck Farm WO N N N
19 PARKER Oliver H H M Wh 58 M1 28 SC SC SC Eng Farmer Truck Grove EMP Y Y OF Farm
PARKER Mattie T W F Wh 44 M1 28 5 3 FL FL FL Eng none Y Y
PARKER Collins C S M Wh 9 S FL SC FL none N
PARKER Marshall K S M Wh 6 S FL SC FL none N
PARKER Cora G D F Wh 4 S FL SC FL
20 STANTON David T H M Wh 61 M2 9 NC NC NC Eng Fisherman Fishing WO N Y Y OF House
STANTON NFN W F Wh 51 M2 9 ENG ENG ENG 1884 Eng None Y Y
End of 1910 Pineland, FL Census.

Credit The Southwest Florida Pioneers Historical Society

This Chapter Pine Island Communities
This Section Pineland
Next Page Picture of Pier at Batty’s Landing (Pineland)
Next Chapter Surrounding Islands
Home Page